Last Update: October 27, 2020

MEMORIAL BRICK PAVER INDEX

~

United States Navy Lost Boat Memorial Brick Pavers

(Click on Paver Image for the submarine's History and much more...)

~

   There are a total of 65 U.S. Navy Submarines that have been lost since the U.S. Submarine Force began when the U.S. Navy purchased its first submarine the USS Holland (S-1) on 11 April 1900.  Listed immediatey below are paver images that have been installed at the monument to pay tribute and perpetuate the memory of those submarines that have been lost. 

    The paver images found at the ASSM monument are identified below in alphabetical order.  A date order listing of their loss is provided by clicking here.  That list also provides a description of a ceremony called, "Tolling of the Bell", which was produced by the veteran submariners of the USSVI Perch Base Chapter, Phoenix, AZ.  The Perch Base Chapter like many other similar submarine veteran organizations across the country honor and pay tribute to these lost submarines and submariners.

    Please note that each paver image shown below is linked to an Internet source that provides historical information about the submarine's service and information as to the cause of its loss.  Further you will find below each of the paver images, the name of the submarine, its designation and hull number, and in parens ( ) the number of men who were lost. Each of these are also linked to historical information that provides the names of the men who lost their lives on the submarine.

 

   Each paver shown was sponsored by either an individual, an organization, or a business.  The name of each sponsor is identified and where possible a link to an Internet source is provided. These sponsors made it possible for the memorial to perpetuate the memory of each of the 65 submarines. The Arizona Silent Service Memorial Foundation Committee sincerely appreciates those individuals, organizations, or businesses represented for their great support by being a sponsor of a paver. 

~

U.S. Navy Submarines and Submariners Lost Since 11 April 1900
Pre-World War II
World War II
Post World War II
Total Losses
Submarines Lost
Submariners Lost
Submarines Lost
Submariners Lost
Submarines Lost
Submariners Lost
Submarines Lost

Submariners

Lost
8
178
53
3373
4
230
65
3781

 

Lost Boat Memorial Brick Pavers and their Sponsors

(This Paver List is in Submarine Name Alphabetical Order)

USS ALBACORE

(SS-218) (85)

USS AMBERJACK (SS-219) (73)

USS ARGONAUT

SM-1 (SS-166) (102)

USS BARBEL

(SS-316) (81)

USS BONEFISH

(SS-223) (85)

USS BULLHEAD

(SS-332) (84)

USS CAPELIN

(SS-289) (76))

Calderwood Family

Munich, GE

Davy Jones

Glendale, AZ

Camelback

Toyota

Phoenix, AZ

Midway Chevrolet

Phoenix, AZ

USSVI

Bonefish Base, Redlands, CA

Perry B. Spanfelner

ACRM-Pearl Harbor Survivor

Western Region Roundup, Las Vegas, NV

USS CISCO

(SS-290) (76)

USS COCHINO

(SS-345) (1)

USS CORVINA

(SS-226) (82)

USS DARTER

(SS-227) (1)

USS DORADO

(SS-248) (77)

USS ESCOLAR

(SS-294) (82)

USS F-1

(SS-20) (21)

Cisco Systems

SLED Southwest Region

Phoenix, AZ

General Dynamics

Mission Systems

Scottsdale, AZ

USSVI

Corvina Base

Reno, NV

USSVI

Tucson Base

Werner Alchenberger

USS Darter Survivor

Doug Campbell

Southern Pines, NC

Hahn Tax Accounting

Phoenix, AZ

ETCM(SS) M. Hensley &

IC3 H. Hensley

Peoria, AZ

USS F-4

(SS-23) (21)

USS FLIER

(SS-250 (79)

USS GOLET

(SS-361 (82)

USS GRAMPUS

(SS-SS-207) (71)
USS GRAYBACK (SS-208) (81) USS GRAYLING (SS-209) (70) USS GRENADIER (SS-210) (4)

Tom Alexander

Destroyer Escort

Sailors Association

Phoenix, AZ

Dial One Mears Air Conditioning

Phoenix, AZ

Layne &

Danny Moss

Phoenix, AZ

Layne &

Danny Moss

Phoenix, AZ

Steven Hough

Glendale, AZ

USSVI

Rocky Mountain Base and Wives of WW II Sub Vets

USSVI

Buffalo Base and WW II Sub Vets Western New York

Buffalo, NY

USS GROWLER (SS-215) (90)

USS GRUNION

(SS-216) (70)

USS GUDGEON

(SS-211) (81)

USS HARDER

(SS-257) (79)

USS HERRING

(SS-223) (84)

USS KETE

(SS-369) (87)

USS LAGARTO

(SS-371) (88)

USSVI

Subvettes USA

Aiea, HI

General Dynamics Mission Systems Scottsdale, AZ

USSVI

Gudgeon Base Prescott Valley,

AZ

General Dynamics Mission Systems Scottsdale, AZ

RMCM(SS) Mick Urness USS Andrew Jackson

Fredricksburg, VA

LCDR Chris Urness USS Pogy

(SSN-647)

Anthem, AZ

Mel Douyette

WW II

Submarines Milwaukee, WI

USS O-5

(SS-66) (2)

USS O-9

(SS-70) (35)

USS PERCH

(SS-176) (6)

USS PICKEREL

(SS-177) (74)

USS POMPANO

(SS-181) (78)

USS R-12

(SS-89) (42)

USS ROBALO

(SS-273) (81)

LPL Financial

San Diego, CA

LPL Financial

San Diego, CA

USSVI

Perch Base

Phoenix, AZ

General Dynamics Mission Systems Scottsdale, AZ

Deer Valley

Credit Union

Phoenix, AZ

The Lou Reynolds

Family

Lou, Bea, Amy, Steve, Betty

Scottsdale, AZ

Larry & Lorean Ruggles,

Scottsdale, AZ

USS RUNNER

(SS-275) (78)

USS S-4

(SS-109)(40)

USS S-5

(SS-110) (0)

USS S-26

(SS-131)(46)

USS S-27

(SS-132)(1)

USS S-28

(SS-133) (29)

USS S-36

(SS-141) (1)

Coulter Cadillac Phoenix, AZ

ASSM

Foundation

Committee

Members

Phoenix, AZ and Eagan, MN

Dillon's KC BBQ

Glendale, AZ

USSVI

Southeast Region

USSVI

Southeast Region

North Carolina

Sub Vets

on Eternal Patrol

Pete & Debbie Juhos MMCS(SS) USN RET

Folsom, CA

USS S-39

(SS-144) (0)

USS S-44

(SS-155) (56)

USS S-51

(SS-162) (33)

USS SCAMP

(SS-277) (83)

USS SCORPION

(SS-278) (78)

USS SCORPION (SSN-589) (99)

USS SCULPIN

(SS-191) (63)

Steve Hough Glendale, AZ John Wilson Flagstaff, AZ

USSVI

Twin Lakes Base Mountain Home, Arkansas

2017 Western Region Roundup Las Vegas, NV Arrowhead Lexus, Peoria, AZ Arrowhead Lexus, Peoria, AZ Bill & Kay Shover Scottsdale, AZ

USS SEALION

(SS-195) (5)

USS SEAWOLF

 H-1 (SS-28) (4)

USS SEAWOLF

(SS-197) (100)

USS SHARK

(SS-174) (59)

USS SHARK

(SS-314) (87)

USS SNOOK

(SS-279) (84)

USS SQUALUS

(SS-192) (26)

Mike Haubrich & Tami Witt

2016

Seawolf Reunion Luxor Las Vegas, NV

Don & Marcia

Unser

Glendale, AZ

General Dynamics Mission Systems, 

Scottsdale, AZ

Kent &

Karla Strong Matt & Jami Alison & Eric

Chandler, AZ

Rose Urness Creative Castle Preschool

Anthem, AZ

LCDR Chris Urness USS Pogy

(SSN-647)

Anthem, AZ

USS STICKLEBACK

(SS-415) (0)

USS SWORDFISH

(SS-193) (90)

USS TANG

(SS-306) (78)

USS THRESHER

(SSN-593)(130)

USS TRIGGER

(SS-237) (89)

USS TRITON

(SS-201) (74)

USS TROUT

(SS-202) (81)

The Urness Family

Chris, Rose, Jaid, Paige, Kaden & Cole

Anthem, AZ

Chris Urness

Focal Point Wealth

Anthem, AZ

USSVI

Tang Base

Pinellas Park, FL

USSVI

Thresher Base

Hookset, NH

Douglas M. La Rock

Chandler, AZ

Honor Respect 4 Veterans

Oklahoma City, OK

Jerry Pollard

Family

Meridian, ID

   

ASSM Monument Lost Boat Sponsor Plaque

Click on the image for a larger view.

USS TULLIBEE

(SS-284) (80)

USS WAHOO

(SS-238) (80)

Rick Simmons

USSVI

Perch Base

Sun City, AZ

The Moore Family Tim, Kevin & Darren Phoenix, AZ

 

U.S. Submarine Veterans (USSVI) Base Chapter Memorial Brick Pavers

(USSVI Base Chapter names are in Alphabetical Order)

Baystate West Base

Bowfin Base

Bremerton Base

Buffalo Base Capitol Base Central Texas Base Columbus Base
Crash Dive Base Drum Base First Coast Base Gudgeon Base Hampton Roads Base Kings Bay Base Mare Island Base
Montana Base Pelican Harbor Base Redfish Base Sailfish Base Sea District 1 Seadragon Base Seattle Base
 
Tautog Base Tucson Base Tullibee Base USS Maine Base WeekiWachee Base White Mountain Base  

 

USSVI Perch Base Chapter Phoenix, Arizona

Past Commanders Memorial Brick Pavers

(Date Served Order)

United States

Submarine Veterans

Arizona Perch Base

Past Commanders

Jim Newman

04/1995 - 02/1997

Frank Rumbaugh

02/1997 - 03/1999

Brian Thomason

03/1999 - 11/1999

Roger Cousin

11/1999 - 01/2001

Don Wanamaker

01/2001 - 04/2002

Dave Harnish

04/2002 - 04/2003

Glenn Herold

04/2003-03/2005

Tim Moore

03/2005 - 05/2007

Stan Reinhold

03/2007 - 03/2009

Jim Denzien

03/2009 - 03/2013

Howard Doyle

03/2013 - 03/2015

Chuck Emmett

03/2015 - 03/2017

Richard Kunze

03/2017 - 08/2017

Howard Doyle

08/2017 - 03/2020

 

Museums, Submarines & Silent Service Related Memorial Brick Pavers

 

Plankowners of

Oklahoma SSN 723

Solemn Recognition

of those who

served aboard

USS Sam Houston

SSBN/SSN 609

1962-1991

St Marys

Submarine

Museum

St Marys GA

USS Caiman (SS-323)

Unknown

USS Halibut

(SSGN/SSN-587)

Unknown

USS Oklahoma

(SSN 723

Unknown

USS Rasher

SS/SSR/AGSS-269

Unknown

USS Salmon

(SSN-573)

Unknown

USS Sam Houston (SSBN/SSN 609

Unknown

   

USS Segundo

(SS-398)

Unknown

USS Sunfish

SS-281/SSN-649

Unknown

USS Threadfin

SS410

Unknown

USS Thresher

(SSN-200)

Grieves/Proffitt

Women Serving

in Submarines

Unknown

 

 

 

International Submarine and Association Memorial Brick Pavers

BRITISH

SUBMARINERS

INTERNATIONAL SUBMARINERS ASSOCIATION (ISA) NETHERLANDS SUBMARINERS
           
RUSSIAN SUBMARINE K-141 KURSK            

 

Miscellaneous Memorial Brick Pavers Associated with Monument

 

To Be Provided

Coming Soon!

The monument would not be complete without a Podium.

 

 

Memorial Bench Sponsored by

Layne C. and Danny R. Moss

Memorial Bench Sponsored by Subvets of WW II

Podium

Sponsored by

Ray Olszewski ASSM Webmaster

 

 

 

 

Individual Memorial Brick Pavers

(Alphabetical Order)

Alchenberger Alexander Allston Andrews Anks Arons Bakara
Bassler Beegle Benzick Beyer Blackwell Blomgren Boyle
Brooks Carpenter Clark Clement Clewett Clough Collins
Cordova Corella Crabb Crane Crowder Cummings Dahl

Dambrogio Danny-Java Debo Degroodt Demarte Denzien Denzien

John Dudas (63-83)

MMCS(SS) USN RET

SSBN 610 B&G CREWS

Nautilus SS 571

Archerfish SSN 670

Greenling SSN 614

Deuel Dick Dick Douyette Doyle Doyle Dudas
Ewen For Our Kids Fraser Fyock Gene Giambri Gilmore
Golden Graham Grissom Hahn Hall Haney Harnish
Hedegaard-Schou Herman Herold Hillman Hinderliter Holland Hornyan
Hough Hulse Hutter Hyson Jenkins Jilek Johnson
Juraka Kauppinen Kellar Kemper King Kirbus Kleinberg
Kotan Kratovil Lange Larime LaRock Lee Lentz

Lindeman Lober Lober Loftin Long Machen Mann
Mann Manning Marks Marshall Marshall Marshall McGowan

Mecham Meeks Meeks Meins Messersmith Miller Miner
Monk Montjar Moore Moore Moore Moore Moore
Moorhead Moretti Morrison Mosher Mulkins Newland Norieka
Noyes Olsen Olszewski Ortiz Ottomaniello Overgaard - Morgan Overgaard
Pahules Posniack Posniack Posniack Post Prager Proffitt
Prosise Reed Reinhold Rendler Reynolds Robertson Robinson

Rofinot Rofinot Rumbaugh Rutowski Sachs Sailors Salazar
Sattig Schafer Simmons Skyler Smith Sommer Speight
Stanger Stanger Suenaga Stefanec Stroup Syler Tippett
Todd Toft Toth Trotter Trubee Unser Valverde
Vanhorn Van Horn Varese Varkalis Vaughan Vehon Wall
Wallace Warner Warner Waterman Whittlesey Williamson Wilson
Winkelman Woolcott Wright Young Zacher Zaichkin Zimmerman

 

Company and Organization Memorial Brick Pavers

(Alphabetical Order)

Arrowhead Lexus

of

Phoenix, AZ

Castle Steel, Inc

Garco Construction

of

Spokane, WA

Industrial Metal

Supply Company, Phoenix, AZ

Jobs Daughters International

Liberty Buick

of

Phoenix, AZ

Lunde's Volkswagen Peoria, AZ
     

Raceway Elks

B.P.O.E

Southwest Veterans

Striking Stone

Phoenix, AZ

Two Dogs Pottery

of

Sandy, UT

 

 

The above Memorial Brick Paver images were made possible by the excellent work of Perch Chapter Member Dan Marks.

The cropping and organizing presented above was the work of the ASSM Webmaster Ray Olszewski. 

If you have questions, please contact Ray Olszewski.

 

Copyright © 2015 through 2020
Website developed and maintained by Ray Olszewski USS TUNNY (SSG-282) 1958-1962 Boat Yeoman YN1(SS) and IS1(SS) USSVI Life Member and Author of USS TUNNY: A History, Tribute and Memoir.